Zero Project Conference 2021 Speaker List

Keynote Speakers

First name Last name Organization
Rudolf Anschober Austrian Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection
Caroline Casey The Valuable 500, Ireland
Vladimir Cuk International Disability Alliance
Martin Essl Zero Project
Laurie Henneborn Accenture, United States
Sofija Korac US Mission to the United Nations
Charlotte McClain-Nhlapo World Bank Group, United States
Carola Rubia Duran Fundación Descúbreme, Chile
Nicolas Schmit European Commission
Michael A. Stein Harvard Law School Project on Disability, United States
Ghada Fathi Waly UNODC, Austria
Robert Zadrazil UniCredit Bank Austria AG
Stefan Tromel International Labour Organization, Switzerland
Ashok Vasvani Barclays Bank, United Kingdom

Speakers

Afghanistan

First name Last name Organization
Abdul Baseer Toryalai Afghan Amputee Bicyclists for Rehabilitation and Recreation (AABRAR)

Argentina

First name Last name Organization
 Gabriel  Marcolongo  Incluyeme

Australia

First name Last name Organization
Phia Damsma Sonokids
Gunela Gunela Astbrink
Amy Whalley Australian Network on Disability

Austria

First name Last name Organization
Marc Angelini Special Olympics Austria
Werner Bischof GuideMe
Alex Bloder Tobii
Albert Brandstaetter Lebenshilfe Österreich
Klaus Candussi atempo
Anna Doppelhofer Lebesnhilfen Soziale Dienst GsmbH
Matthaeus Drory Tipy Keyboard
Tabea Ebel Lebenshilfe Tirol
Heidemarie Egger Österreichischer Behindertenrat
Elmar Fürst Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Osterreich
Hugo Furtado Dreamwaves
Thomas Geissler WOOP
Benedikt Grath Takeda
Thomas Gruber Special Olympics Austria
Monika Haider equalizent
Peter Heumader EasyReading
Klaus Hoeckner Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Osterreich
Hannes Hofer MVG
Frank Hoffmann discovering hands
Emanuel Horvath Special Olympics Austria
Franz-Joseph Huainigg ORF
Thomas Jäger Lebesnhilfen Soziale Dienst GsmbH
Florian Kohlberger-Hack Sprachlos.Inklusiv
Wolfgang Kowatsch myAbility Social Enterprise GmbH
Thomas Köck Kunsthistorische Museum, Wien
Rotraut Krall Kunsthistorische Museum, Wien
Lukas Kupfersberger Lebesnhilfen Soziale Dienst GsmbH
Sigrid Kundela Kunsthistorische Museum, Wien
Brent Larson Tribüne21
Georgiana Lazar UniCredit Bank Austria AG
Sabine Lobnig GARI
Anneka Maarse Light for the World
Johanna Mang Light for the World
Paul Mayer Capito Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Klaus Miesenberger JKU
Alexander Miklautz Ministry of Helath
Joy Morozov LFTW
Mwambu Musa Light for the World
Andreas Onea ORF
Ingrid Pointecker equalizent Kompetenzzentrum Wien
Johanna Pramstaller Special Olympics Austria
Markus Raffer MVG  / Tec-Innovation
Samira Rauter Herztraum
Patricia Resl equalizent Kompetenzzentrum Wien
Doris Rothauer Bureau for Transfer
Andreas Rothe equalizent Social Franchise Zentrale
Martin Samonig Lebesnhilfen Soziale Dienst GsmbH
Christian Schinko Unicredit
Sander Schot Light for the World
Katharina Schweiger myAbility
Karin Simonitsch Marien Apotheke
Christine Steger Monitoring Council of Austria
Johanna Steiner equalizent Social Franchise Zentrale
Ernst Stelzmann Capito Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Johannes Střelka-Petz Oskar
Lisa Taschek ORF
Richard Trappl Confucius Institute, University of Vienna
Michael Treml Tetragon
Georg Tschare SignTime
Loic van Custem Ashoka
Connie Vandarakis DanceAbility
Bea Vavken Tribüne21
Marina Wallner WOOP
Robin Tim Weis Zero Project
Melanie Wimmer atempo
Georg Willeit Lebenshilfe Tirol
Franz Wolfmayr Zentrum für SOzialwirtschaft GmbH
Emanuela Zaimi DSA – Down Syndrome Albania Foundation & Achievement and Development Center
Christian Zehetgruber Videbis GmbH

Bangladesh

First name Last name Organization
Vashkar Bhattacharjee Accessibility Expert & National Government Consultant, Bangladesh A2i Programme
Sajida Rahman Danny PFDA – Vocational Training Center Trust
Rashidul Islam Humanity & Inclusion (HI)
Murteza R. Khan Bangladesh Business and Disability Network (BBDN)
Albert Mollah Access Bangladesh Foundation
Mohammed  Arifur Rahman YPSA (Young Power in Social Action)
Farida Yesmin Disabled Rehabilitation & Research Association (DRRA)
Mazedul Haque Humanity & Inclusion

Belgium

First name Last name Organization
Haydn Hammersley European Disability Forum
Alejandro Moledo European Disability Forum
Catherine Naughton European Disability Forum
Inmaculada Placencia-Porrero European Commission
Dirk Rombaut Passwerk
Christel Witgeers EMINO
Luk Zelderloo EASPD

Brazil

First name Last name Organization
Guilherme Braga Egalite Inclusion & Diversity
Maria Paula Capuzzo Colgate-Palmolive
Renato Frosch Drone Lab
Flavio Gonzalez APAE
Antonio Luis Martinez Pujalte APSA
Victor Martinez Instituto Jô Clemente
Luis Mauch Ktalise
Nani Quevedo APSA

Bulgaria

First name Last name Organization
Iva Tsolova JAMBA – Career for All
Jaona Koleva JAMBA – Career for All

Cambodia

First name Last name Organization
David Curtis Light for the World
Nimul Ouch Light for the Word Cambodia

Canada

First name Last name Organization
Alwar Pillai Fable
Sean Wiltshire Avalon Employment, Inc.
Maayan Ziv AccessNow

Chile

First name Last name Organization
Cecilia Ahumada Municipality of Providencia
Rodrigo Carvajal Seco Chile
Carolina Carrasco Innovation Laboratory of the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB Lab)
Solange Montaldo Municipality of Providencia
Maria Ignacia Rodriguez Fundación Descúbreme
Ingrid Rojas Pacto de Productividad
Catalina Saieh Fundación Descúbreme
Juan Manuel Santa Cruz National Training and Employment Service (SENCE)
Francisco Subercaseaux Senadis (Chilean National Disability Service)
Diego Villarroel Red Apis

China

First name Last name Organization
Angela Gu Flex Zhuhai Company
Haoming Huang Voice of Hands
Di Liu Voice of Hands
Sissi Luo Accessible Interactive Internet Science
Friedrich Stift Austrian Embassy, Beijing
Walter TSUI CareER Association
Qingquan Yu 51 Shibao Company
Haibin Zhou ILO-GBDN

Colombia

First name Last name Organization
Alejandra C. León Rodríguez Programa Pacto de Productividad – Productivity Pact Program
Henry Mejia Federacion Nacional de Sordos de Colombia (FENASCOL)
Keyla Karina Gonzalez Martinez The National Training Service (SENA)

Congo

First name Last name Organization
Dr. Manda Manda Institute for Counseling Services
John Ntonta Kadiwaku Family Foundation (KFF)

Denmark

First name Last name Organization
Thorkil Sonne Specialisterne Foundation
Anni Sørenson Lev – Inclusion Denmark
Thomas Holberg Lev – Inclusion Denmark

Egypt

First name Last name Organization
Amena El-Saie Helm

Ethiopia

First name Last name Organization
Mimi Legesse Teki Paper Bags
Liya Gwaliwa Peter Mashaka Solomon ECDD
Yetnebersh Nigussie GLAD
Melaku Tekle Zengeta Federal TVET Agency
Abebe Yehualawork HPDO

Finland

First name Last name Organization
Katri Hänninen KVPS
Simo Klem FAIDD
Kirsi Konola KVPS
Minna Korpela KVPS
Sami Niemi-Ruuth City of Helsinki
Ilkka Rantanen TE -office
Jaana Salo Pirkanmaan Osuuskauppa

France

First name Last name Organization
Shadi Abou-Zahra W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI)
Nicolas Huchet myHumanKit
Julien Monnet Tadeo
Audrey Relandeau Humanity & Inclusion
Céline Trublin Humanity & Inclusion

Germany

First name Last name Organization
Nicole Cvilak AfB social & green IT
Markus Freiburg Finanzierungsagentur für Social Entrepreneurship GmbH (FASE)
Susanne Hamscha The Fulbright Program (Europe)
Sandro Hürsch EnableMe Foundation
Kaija Landsberg EnableMe Foundation
Claudiu Leverenz Munevo
Marion Lichti AfB gemeinnützige GmbH
Marisa Mühlböck discovering hands
Christoph Jo. Müller CSS MicroSystems GmbH
Sigrid Rand Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main
Vera Solomatina HR Director, SAP CIS
Helene Sudermann World in Sign EU GmbH
Kathrin Völker BAG
Nils Wöbke Capito Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Guatemala

First name Last name Organization
Maria de Los Angeles Soberanis Aguirre de Rueda Committee for People Who Are Blind and Deaf in Guatemala

India

First name Last name Organization
Alina Alam MITTI
Neha Arora Planet Abled
Moses Chowardi Enable India
Rakesh Dhasmana AIMS Media Pvt. Ltd.
Palak Kapoor Accenture
Shalini Khana NAB INDIA CENTRE FOR BLIND WOMEN & DISABILITY STUDIES
Dr. Charudatta Jadhav Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
Deepak Kumar Billion Ables Services Pvt Ltd
Shishir Kumar Naman Seva Samiti
Jose Kurian Humanity & Inclusion India
Aloka Majumdar HSBC
Dipendra Manocha Sakham
Pooja Mukul Jaipur Foot Organisation
Akhil S. Paul Sense International India
Gayathri Ramamurthi Capgemini
Meera Sheenoy Youth4Jobs Foundation

Indonesia

First name Last name Organization
Maulani Rotinsulu Indonesia Association of Women with a Disability
Kelli Swazey The Fulbright Program (East Asia & the Pacific)

Ireland

First name Last name Organization
Marie Devitt Trinity Centre for People with Intellectual Disabilities (TCPID)
Marian Hennessy Ability@work (Cope Foundation)
Craig Kelly Ability@Work
Mark Kennedy Janssen Biologics
Matthew McCann Access Earth
Eamon Nash Cope Foundation
Stephen Ryan Ernst and Young
Michael Shevlin Trinity Centre for People with Intellectual Disabilities (TCPID)
Gerard Quinn United Nations

Israel

First name Last name Organization
Gaby Admon-Rick Commission for Equal Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Israeli Ministry of Justice
Ifat Baron itworks
Or Cohen Global Ramp
Adv. Liron David Enosh – The Israeli Mental Health Association
Racheli Fruchter Israel Elwyn
Ilana Gleitman Ministry of Labor, Social Affairs, and Social Services, State of Israel
Orit Grinstein Beit Issie Shapiro
Haim Kairy CTO, Arcana Instruments
Adi Khan Migdal Or
Yariv Leers Israel Elwyn
Noah Levi National Coordinator Vocational Services
Omer Lubelski Tamar Accessibility
David B. Marcu Israel Elwyn
Luis Mauch Ktalise
Ran Meyrav Contacta
Noa Nitzan OT MA, Director of Technology Center and Issie Senses Department, Beit Issie Shapiro
Dr. Shelly Nordheim- Golan Ministry of Labor, Social Affairs and Social Services
Moran Ran Atvisor
Michal Rimon Access Israel
Tal Rokach Enosh – The Israeli Mental Health Association
Shelly Rom Access Israel
Rami Sar-Shalom Peamit Store
Shahar Schestatzky Shikum Acher
Ron Segev Right Hear
Efrat Stern Director, JDC-Israel Unlimited
Yuval Wagner Access Israel
Shira Yatzkan Tnuva

Italy

First name Last name Organization
Lauren Elizabeth Anders Pedius
Elizabeth Franchini Foundazione Banca del Monte Lucca
Brando Benifei European Parliament
Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf AIAS Bologna
María José Millán Visualify

Japan

First name Last name Organization
Hiroshi Kawamura Assistive Technology Development Organization (ATDO)
Yves Cornu FACIL’iti
Hiroshi Hiroshi Kawamura
Masahito Kawamori WayFindr
Makoto Kobajashi Sukuba University of Technology

Jordan

First name Last name Organization
Alia Juma Sana for Special Individuals (Sana)
Rana Matar Kings Academy

Kenya

First name Last name Organization
Caroline Makena Riziki Source
Fredrick Ouko Riziki Source
Iram Bahawal EnableMe Foundation
Anderson Gitonga EnableMe Foundation
Silvya Kananu IREX
Tabie Kioko Safaricom
Zaira Lainez IREX
Evans Munyori Standard Chartered Bank
Chris Otundo Safaricom

Lebanon

First name Last name Organization
Sylvana El Lakkis Lebanese Union for People with Physical Disabilities (LUPD)

Mauritius

First name Last name Organization
Pooja Gopee Inclusion Mauritius

Mexico

First name Last name Organization
Monica Duhem Hearcolors
Fernando Estrada Franco Mexican Business Council

Montenegro

First name Last name Organization
Tamara Milic Ministry of Education

Netherlands

First name Last name Organization
Ambrosius Baanders ECORYS
Huib Cornielje Enablement B.V.
Timothy Fanfon Physiotherapist
Lea Guignard Enablement
Phuong Ha Association for Children with Cerebral Palsy
Angelique Kester Enablement
Annet van der Hoeck Karuna Foundation

Nicaragua

First name Last name Organization
Leonor Gutiérrez Los Pipitos
Juan Manuel Sánchez Creative Associates

Nigeria

First name Last name Organization
Racheal Inegbedion Special Needs Initiative for Growth
Rose Mordi Down Syndrome Foundation Nigeria

Norway

First name Last name Organization
Weiqin Chen Oslo Metropolitan University
Endre Olsvik Elvestad SignLab

Pakistan

First name Last name Organization
Wamiq Hasan DeafTawk
Abdul Qadeer DeafTawk
Ali Shabbar DeafTawk

Philipines

First name Last name Organization
Ryan Gersava Virtualahan
Jennifer Anne Mendoza Humanity & Inclusion Philippines

Portugal

First name Last name Organization
Bruno Ribeiro Barata Portugese Councellor to the EU
Pedro Encarnação  Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics, co-chair of the COST Action LUDI – Play for Children with Disabilities

Qatar

First name Last name Organization
Jack Saba Sasol Qatar

Russia

First name Last name Organization
Patrik Antoni Ingka Group (IKEA)
Andrei Bulanov ARTel – Invatur
Darya Lozinskaya Ingka Group (IKEA)
Denise Roza Perspektiva

Rwanda

First name Last name Organization
Steve Kamanzi Education Development Center
Francois Karangwa Umbrella of People with Disability Against HIV/AIDS

Saudi Arabia

First name Last name Organization
Abdulrahman AI-Youbi King Abdulaziz University
Hisham Al-Haidary Authority for the Care of People with Disabilities
Abdulmonem Al-Hayani King Abdulaziz University
Abdullah Al-Motiri King Abdulaziz University
Masoud Al-Qahtani King Abdulaziz University
Noura Aljebali Mowaamah, Suitable Working Conditions for PwD
Amr Khashoggi Qaderoon, Business Disablilty Network
Wajdi Wazzan King Abdulaziz University

Singapore

First name Last name Organization
Alvin Tan SG Enable

Slovakia

First name Last name Organization
Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová European Parliament

Slovenia

First name Last name Organization
Zeljko Khermayer FeelIf
Dušan Caf Digitas

South Africa

First name Last name Organization
Stanley Bawden The Living Link
Gary Hopkins I love Coffee
Veralyn Lambert Alexander Forbes
Shamila Ownhouse The Living Link
Gregory Sirmongpong The Living Link
Justine Taylor The Living Link

South Korea

First name Last name Organization
Haeng Lan Kim Sohwa Aram VR Centre

Spain

First name Last name Organization
Ricardo  García Bahamonde Consultant
Elena Antelo COCEMFE– -Confederación Española de Personas con Discapacidad Física y Orgánica
Paloma Cid Campos Fundación ONCE
Carlos de la Iglesia Microsoft Spain
Daniel Aníbal García Diego COCEMFE– -Confederación Española de Personas con Discapacidad Física y Orgánica
Ana María Gonzalez Talavan Microsoft Spain
Jesús Hernández Galán Fundación ONCE
Eduardo Jauregui Irisbond
Ana Juviño Fundación ONCE
Sabina Laboto Fundación ONCE
Lara Moraton Samsung Electronics Spain
Silvia Muñoz Plena inclusión España
Pilar Orero UAB
Anxo Queriruga COCEMFE
Nani Quevedo Asociación APSA
Fernando Riaño ONCE, Social Group
Virginia Ródenas Parra Grupo Envera
Teresa Royo KPMG Spain
Rut Turró Pascual Fit and Sit SL ( Movingmood)
Virginia Carcedo Yllera General secretary, Inserta Empleo
Sabina Lobato Fundación ONCE

Switzerland

First name Last name Organization
Robert James Adecco
Jürgen Menze International Labour Organization
Michael Lorz EnableMe Foundation
Nazrene Mannie Global Apprenticeship Network
Dipendra Manocha DAISY Consortium
Jurgen Menze International Labour Organization
Boryana Milova Independent
Betty Najjemba International Disability Alliance
Matthijs Nederveen EnableMe Foundation
Joachim Schoss EnableMe Foundation, Switzerland
Amba Salelkar International Disability Alliance
Manuela Tomei International Labour Organization

Tanzania

First name Last name Organization
Gwaliwa Mashaka Employable Africa
Aneth Gerana Furaha Ya Wanawake Wajasiriamali Kwa Viziwi Tanzania (FUWAVITA)

Turkey

First name Last name Organization
Ogulcan Baskan WeWalk
Pelin Baykan Talking Hands
Nevgul Bilsel Safkan Sabanci Foundation
Samet Demirtas Association of People with Hearing Impairment of Turkey
Ersin Guray Poilabs
Ayse Damla Iseri Dem Association

Uganda

First name Last name Organization
 Anneke Maarse Light for the World

United Kingdom

First name Last name Organization
David Banes David Banes – Access and Inclusion
Lida Best ITU
Simon Brown Sightsavers
Luc De Witte University of Sheffield
Daniel Dyboski-Bryant Educators in VR
Nadine Farris International Business Development Director, Inclusive Technology
Rama Gherawo Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design
Steve Ingham Pagegroup
Maria Lukashova “Get Your Hands On Professional Experience” Project Coordinator Microsoft
Iain Macbriar QV associates
Niels Milken Atos
Hector Minto Microsoft UK
Michael Nique GSMA
Nic Palmarini New Castle University
Tom Pey Royal Society for Blind Children
Jamie Rutherford Enable Scotland
Andrea Saks G3ict
Susan Scott-Parker Business Disability International
Nasser Siabi Microlink PC
Sue Swenson Inclusion International
Steve Tyler Director of Assistive Technology, Leonard Cheshire

United States of America

First name Last name Organization
Jennifer Araugo Keystone Human Services
Robert Baker Keystone Human Services/Keystone Autism Services (KAS)
Alison Bryant AARP
Mr. Cunningham Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor (ODEP)
Bryan Dague University of Vermont – Center on Disability and Community Inclusion
Diane Delaney IBM
Amy Dixon Paratriathlon National Team
Bill Drayton Ashoka USA
Luciano Faustinoni IBM
Genevieve Fitzgibbon Keystone Human Services
Yaron Galitzky General Manager, Surface Devices and Accessories, Microsoft
Jose Gaztambide GoodMaps
Jeremy Gombin-Sperling The Fulbright Program (Western Hemisphere)
Bernd Gruber ESRI
Katherine Guernsey USAID
John Hoffman Senator of Minnesota
Charles J. Hooker, III Keystone Human Services
Martha Jackson New York City Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities (MOPD)
René Espinoza Jimenez Lazarillo
Kathryn Johnson St. Cloud State University, USA
Beth Keeton Griffin-Hammis Associates (GHA)
John Kemp Viscardi Centre
Amy Knopf St. Cloud State University
Jennifer Laszlo Mizrahi RespectAbility
Christopher Lee G3ICT
Nick Lum Bee Reader
Stela Lupushor Reframe.Work
Nat Lyckowski IBM
Ludmila Malcoci, Ph. D. Keystone Human Services
Melissa Malzkuhn Motion Light Lab
Josh Miller 3Playmedia
Nadia Mossburg US Department of Labor, Office of Disability Employment Policy (ODEP)
Troy Otillio Aira
Leela Raj Keystone Institute India
Anna Reutskaya Philip Morris International
Yulia Sarviro Smart Cities for All Initiative, G3ict (The Global Initiative for Inclusive ICTs)
Kimberly Siegfried, Ph.D. Keystone Autism Services
Laureen Summers AAAS
Jeremy Snyder TFA Group
Nancy Taggart USAID
Katherine Talada Keystone Autism Services
Karen Tamley Access Living
Yves Veulliet IBM
Christian Vogler Galaudet University
Peter H. Vrooman U.S. State Department
Robbyn Wacker St. Cloud State University
Corinne Weible Office of Disability Employment Policy, U.S. Department of Labor (ODEP)
Frances West FrancesWestCo
Edward Winter World Vision
Yulia Yulia Sarviro
Xiaorong Zhou St. Cloud State University

Uruguay

First name Last name Organization
Eugenia Gonzalez Fundación Bensadoun Laurent

Vietnam

First name Last name Organization
Phúc Dang Hoai Sao Mai Center for the Blind