Presentations – Wednesday 19th February

Room M1

Keynote: Charlotte McClain-Nhlapo

Charlotte McClain-Nhlapo, World Bank, United States, Keynote

Tools to support literacy and numeracy

David Banes, AIS Access and Inclusion Services, United Kingdom, Chair – not using slides

María Ángeles Lafuente de Frutos and Francisco Javier Martínez Calvo, ONCE, Spain

Josie Howse, Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, Australia

Juan López Maccio, Videolibros enSeñas, Argentina

Hector Minto, Microsoft, United Kingdom

Torben Rieckmann, Guter Unterricht für alle e.V., Germany

Inclusive education in humanitarian and natural emergency settings

Jane Buchanan, Human Rights Watch, United States, Chair

Sophia Mohammed, Light for the World International, South Sudan

Lauren Burns, RET Americas, Panama

Education programmes for people who are deaf or hard of hearing

Helene Jarmer, ÖGLB – Österreichischer Gehörlosenbund, Austria, Chair

Mekonnen Mulat, Felm, Finland

Kun Man Yiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Monika Haider and Patricia Resl, equalizent, Austria

Ikumi Kawamata , The Nippon Foundation, Japan

Amy Hebert Knopf, St. Cloud University, United States

Tools to support communication

Sabine Lobnig, Mobile and Wireless Forum, Austria, Chair

Carlos Pereira, Livox, Brazil

Robert Palmquist, SpeechGear, United States

Luke Muleka, Signs Media Kenya Limited, Kenya

Kalvina Rajendran, Avaz, India

Juliane Batthyany, Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Kommunikation mit Schwerhörigen , Austria

This session is one of our participatory sessions. You can find additional preparation material here: YouTube videos of presentations for participatory sessions at #ZeroCon20

Keynote: Betsy Beaumon

Betsy Beaumon, Bookshare, Benetech, United States, Keynote

Room M2

Zero Project Impact Transfer Forum

Zero Project Impact Transfer Forum – please note, the nature of this Forum means some of these presentations may differ slightly from those presented.

Ayesha Husaini, Manzil Center, United Arab Emirates

Vieux Inssa Sane, Humanite et Inclusion Senegal, Senegal

Irene Mbari-Kirika, inABLE, Kenya

Nils Wöbke and Felix Jedlink, capito Mecklenburg Vorpommern, Germany

Petra Rantamäki, KVPS, Finland

Prachi Deo, Nayi Disha Resource Centre, India

Sankar Sahayaraj Muthukaruppan, Amar Seva Sangam, India

Lilia Krasteva-Peeva and Liliya Arakchieva, Association for Shared Learning ELA, Bulgaria

Victoria Parker, Universidad Andres Bello, Chile

Carlos Pereira, Livox, Brazil

Forum in partnership with the International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Matthew McCann, AccessEarth, Ireland

Olivier Jeannel, RogerVoice, France

Damir Miller, AccessTravels, Israel

Marika Mazzi Boem, X-23, Italy

Matthew Turner, Goshawk Communication, United Kingdom

Room M3

Sports, health, leisure and wellbeing education

Thomas Gruber, Special Olympics, Austria, Chair

Rodrigo Hübner Mendes, Rodrigo Mendes Institute, Brazil

Inbar Adler Ben Dor and Noa Galor Teperberg, The Israel Association of Community Centers, Israel

Reinhard Burtscher and Nikola Schwersensky, Katholische Hochschule für Sozialwesen Berlin, Germany

May Zein El Dein and Alhassan Sedky, Alhassan Foundation, Egypt

Thorsten Gegenwarth, Sei Dabei, Austria

Lindsay Harris, PHILLIPS Programs, United States

Making universities accessible

Joseph Jones, The Harkin Institute for Public Policy and Citizen Engagement, United States, Chair – not using slides

Kristie Orr, Global University Disability and Inclusion Network, United States

Miriam Gallegos, Universidad Politécncia Salesiana, Ecuador

Mochammad Sasmito Djati, Universitas Brawijaya, Indonesia

Maya Schneider and Yakir Pnini-Mandel, JDC, Israel

Lukas Ertl and Tim Brunöhler Universität Wien and Claudia Rauch, Pädagogische Hochschule NÖ, Austria

Amena El-Saie, Helm, Egypt

Arlene Kanter, Syracuse University, United States – Professor Kanter was unable to attend the Conference but has given permission for her presentation to be shared.

System-wide approaches to embedding inclusive education

Luk Zelderloo, EASPD, Belgium, Chair

Raffaele Ciambrone, Ministry of Education, Universities and Research, Italy

Deborah Dunstone, Queensland Department of Education, Australia

Elisabeth Jencio-Stricker and Sabrina Haider, Bildungsdirektion Wien, Austria

Lilia Krasteva-Peeva and Liliya Arakchieva, Association for Shared Learning ELA, Bulgaria

Paul Gleeson, Department of Children and Youth Affairs, Ireland

Vered Speier Keisar, Ministry of Health, Israel

Noora Alsaadi, Knowledge and Human Development Authority, United Arab Emirates