Presentations – Thursday 20th February

Room M1

Keynote: Jody Heymann

Jody Heymann, World Policy Analysis Center, United States

Making higher education programmes accessible for people with intellectual disabilities

Tom Butcher, Essl Foundation, United States, Chair – not using slides

Amanda Duell-Ferguson, University of Sydney, Australia

John Dodson and Aaron Markovits, Taft College Foundation, United States

Benjamin Hozmi, Beit Issie Shapiro, Israel

Bryan Dague, University of Vermont, United States

This session is one of our participatory sessions. You can find additional preparation material here: YouTube videos of presentations for participatory sessions at #ZeroCon20

Individual school models

Susanne Schwab, University of Vienna, Austria, Chair – presentation pending

Adoración Juárez Sánchez , Fundación Dales la Palabra, Spain

Sabah Al-Zraiqat, Arab Episcopal School Irbid, Jordan

Betül Olgun, Tohum Autism Foundation, Turkey

Marleen Clissen, Katholiek Onderwijs Vlaanderen and Ilse Martens, Primary School St Camillus, Belgium

Noor Al-Sawalha and Amal Kawar, Alliance Academy Jordan, Jordan

Ozlem Ceylan, Living with Allergy Association, Turkey

Walter Mayrhofer, Nikolaus Lenau Schule, Austria

Vocational studies in higher education settings for people with intellectual disabilities

Gesa Kobs and Samuel Wunsch, Institut für Inclusive Bildung, Germany, Chairs – not using slides

Wolfgang Plaute, Pädagogische Hochschule Salzburg, Austria

Sue Moraska and Sandra Pierce, Houston Community College, United States

Victoria Parker, Universidad Andres Bello, Chile

Antonio-Luis Martinez-Pujalte, Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain

This session is one of our participatory sessions. You can find additional preparation material here: YouTube videos of presentations for participatory sessions at #ZeroCon20

Innovations in inclusive education in low and middle income countries

Joshua Josa, USAID, United States, Chair

Deborah Tigere, Christoffel-Blindenmission Deutschland e.V. (CBM), Zimbabwe

Cailin Hannon Campbell and Francisco Sojuel, ADISA – Asociación de Padres y Amigos de Personas con Discapacidad, Guatemala

Said Juma and Maryam Ismail, The State University of Zanzibar, Tanzania

Helle Deertz and Hedwig Osvath, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Germany

Thomas Knapp, Kindern Eine Chance – A Chance For Children, Uganda

Assistive technology in schools and universities

Ricardo Garcia Bahamonde, Consultant, Spain, Chair

George Siso, inABLE, Kenya

Wajdi Wazzan, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia

Abeer Shakweer, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MCIT), Egypt

Room M2

Start-up and Social Business Forum

Georg Tschare and Claudia Schweinzer, SignTime , Austria

Eduardo Jauregui, Irisbond, Spain

Christof Götz, MyMind, Austria

Rebecca Gill, VR Therapies, United Kingdom

The Inclusive IT Academy – a role model

Pat Romzek, Three Talents, United States

Farsheed Tari, Cisco Systems, Germany

Forum on the Sustainable Development Goals and Data

Jody Heymann, World Policy Analysis Center, United States, Chair

Anna Cristina D’Addio, Global Education Monitoring Report (UNESCO), France

Claudia Cappa and Suguru Mizunoya, UNICEF, United States

Christopher Lee, International Association of Accessibility Professionals, United States and Klaus Höckner, Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, Austria

Policy-Maker Forum

Inmaculada Placencia-Porrero, European Commission, Belgium, Chair – not using slides

HRH Prince Mired Raad Zeid Al-Hussein, Higher Council for Affairs of Persons with Disabilities, Jordan

Alexander Miklautz, Ministry of Social Affairs, Austria

Rasmata Ouedraogo, Ministry of Education, Burkina Faso

Gaby Admon-Rick, Ministry of Justice, Israel

Kathryn Johnson, St. Cloud University, United States

Riane Natalia Soares Vasconcelos, Federal District Government Education Department – Integral and Inclusive Education Subsecretariat, Brazil

Shelly Nordheim, Ministry of Labour and Welfare, Israel

Geni Julius Migeha, President’s Office, Regional Administration and Local Government, Tanzania – Mr. Migeha was unable to attend but has given permission for his presentation to be shared.

Room M3

Vocational education and training

Christine Hofmann, International Labour Organization, Switzerland, Chair – not using slides

Janet Brown, Office of Disability Employment Policy, United States

Ayesha Husaini, Manzil Center, United Arab Emirates

Frank Hoffmann, Discovering Hands, Germany

Liron David, Enosh, Israel

Inclusive education programmes in museums and cultural institutions

Doris Rothauer, Bureau for Transfer, Austria, Chair – not using slides

Rotraut Krall, Sigrid Kundela, Sabine Gruber and Thomas Köck, KHM-Museumsverband, Austria, Presenter

Roni Ankori, AKIM Israel, Israel

Nils Wöbke and Felix Jedlink, capito Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Margarida Leote Vieira and Margarida Costa Sérvulo Rodrigues, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Portugal

Friederike Lassy-Beelitz, Albertina and Victoria Mühlegger, Akademie für Altersforschung, Austria

Early childhood and pre-school programmes

Nafisa Baboo, Light for the World, South Africa

Carla Mauch, Mais Diferenças and Daniela de Avilez Demôro, Volkswagen Foundation, Brazil

Veronica Stapleton, Sightsavers, United Kingdom and Betty Moses, Sightsavers, Malawi

Poonum Wilkhu, The Action Foundation, Kenya

Rajeshwaran Senthilnathan, Amar Seva Sangam, India

Maria Angelica Alonso Pellerano, Instituto Nacional de Atención Integral a la Primera Infancia, Dominican Republic

Susanna Tadevosyan , Bridge of Hope, Armenia

Annie Mazagobian, Al Hussein Society/Jordan Center, Jordan

Teaching digital skills

James Lee, City Bridge Trust, United Kingdom – not using slides

Adriana Gomes Alves and Regina Celia Linhares Hostins, Univali – University of Itajai Valley, Brazil

Vassilis Giannakopoulos, SciFY – SCIENCE FOR YOU NPC, Greece

Phia Damsma, Sonokids Australia, Australia – unable to share for data protection reasons

Teaching Universal Design

Weiqin Chen, Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Ksenija Lalovic and Filip Petrović, University of Belgrade Faculty of Architecture, Serbia

Kavita Murugkar, Universal Design Center, BNCA, India

Post-secondary education transition programmes

Jim Crowe, EASPD, Belgium, Chair – not using slides

Jamie Rutherford and Ashley Ryan, ENABLE Scotland, United Kingdom

David Marcu and Margalit Piller, Israel Elwyn, Israel

Petra Rantamäki, KVPS, Finland

Helga Fasching, Universität Wien, Austria

Carsten Bender, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany