Presentations – Friday 21st February

Room M1

Vocational training programmes for people with intellectual disabilities

Jyrki Pinomaa, Inclusion Europe, Belgium, Chair – not using slides

Lara Zeyßig, PIKSL, Germany

Tim Neumann, PIKSL Lab Düsseldorf / In der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany

Claudio Deiuri and Lorenzo Pigatto, Gymnasium Centro Studi e Formazione, Italy

Evelyn Awad, Fachschule für wirtschaftliche Berufe der Caritas, Austria

Simon Öhe, dafür, Austria

This session is one of our participatory sessions. You can find additional preparation material here: YouTube videos of presentations for participatory sessions at #ZeroCon20

Online support and information resources for persons with disabilities and their families

Nevgül Bilsel Safkan, Sabanci Foundation, Turkey, Chair

Eszter Salamon, Stichting International Parents Alliance, Greece

Prachi Deo, Nayi Disha Resource Centre, India

James Northridge, UrAbility, Ireland

Jason Harris, Jason’s Connection, United States

Nitin Bindlish, Mom’s Belief, India

Training and resources for education professionals

Michal Rimon, Access Israel, Israel, Chair – not using slides

Rodrigo Huebner Mendes, Rodrigo Mendes Institute, Brazil

Isabelle Cowan, New Brunswick Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, Canada

Silvia Kopp-Sixt, Pädagogische Hochschule Steiermark, Austria

Online education resources

Klaus Miesenberger, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Austria, Chair – not using slides

Vashkar Bhattacharjee , YPSA (Young Power in Social Action), Bangladesh

Maja Kovacevic, UNICEF, Tamara Milic, Ministry of Education and Anita Marić, Bureau for Education, Montenegro

Miroslav Marić and Ivana Kovačević, Mathematical Society of Serbia, Serbia

Sevda Yilmaz , Association of Barrier Free Access, Turkey

Emre Taşgın, Eğitimde Görme Engelliler Derneği, Turkey

Room M2

Youth Forum

European Network on Independent Living (ENIL) presentation

The Wellbeing Foundation presentation

Forum on inclusive education in Sub-Saharan Africa

Veronica Stapleton, Sightsavers, United Kingdom and Betty Moses, Sightsavers, Malawi

Sandrine Bohan-Jacquot, Humanity and Inclusion, France and Vieux Inssa Sane, Humanity and Inclusion, Senegal – presentation pending

Deborah Tigere, CBM, Zimbabwe

Philippe Compaoré, Light for the World, Burkina Faso

Tiziana Oliva, Leonard Cheshire Disability, United Kingdom

Room M3

Developing inclusive education systems in low and middle income countries

Tiziana Oliva, Leonard Cheshire Disability, United Kingdom, Chair

Ndeye Dagué Gueye , Humanite & Inclusion Senegal, Senegal

Sierra Mae Paraan, Save the Children and Carmen Zubiaga, Disability Inclusion and Development, Philippines

Regina Hausiku and Leopoldine Nakashole, Ministry of Education, Arts and Culture, Namibia

Jennifer Seipua Pemila, Ministry of Education, Sports and Culture in Samoa, Samoa

Khamis Said, MECP-Z, Tanzania

Pedro Matarausse, Light for the World and Arcides Baptista, ADPP, Mozambique

Inclusive education in South Asia

Annet van den Hoek , Karuna Foundation Nepal, Netherlands, Chair

Farida Yesmin, Disabled Rehabilitation & Research Association (DRRA), Bangladesh

Suresh Kaphle, Sama Nepal, Nepal

Bertha Dkhar, Bethany Society, India

Azhar Iqbal, Special Talent Exchange Program (STEP), Pakistan

Md. Shahinujjaman , Save the Children International, Bangladesh

Birendra Raj Pokharel, Action on Disability Rights And Development, Nepal

Vishal Gupta, CHAI, India

Training professional groups in disability awareness and accessibility

Natalia Amelina, UNESCO Institute for Information Technologies in Education (IITE), Russia and Shadi Abou-Zahra, W3C, Austria, Co-chairs

Kevin Ng, Rick Hansen Foundation, Canada

Natali González-Villariny, Fundación ONCE, Spain

Harsha Kathard, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Evgeny Bukharov, All Russian Society of Disabled People, Russia

Samantha Evans and Christopher Lee, International Association of Accessibility Professionals, United States